CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 898660

Mr. Nick Marusich
John Guest Automotive Inc.
11400 Metro Airport Center Drive
Unit 110
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of tube fittings and plugs from England.

Dear Mr. Marusich:

In your letter dated May 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were included with your ruling. All will be used with automobiles. Part 93BB9A475AA is identified as a plastic cartridge connector. This part is fitted into a plastic manifold, which is fitted into the engine block. It is a fitting to connect a low pressure plastic tube into a reservoir tank.

Part 87AB2A411BA is identified as a brass cartridge connector. It is a brass fitting used to attach a nylon tube to an engine manifold.

Part 87AB9H490AA is identified as a plastic plug for cartridge 87AB2A411BA. The plug is imported separately from the brass cartridge connector and later fitted into the cartridge before it is connected into the manifold. Once the connector is fitted into the manifold, the plug will be pulled out and discarded, and a nylon tube will be inserted in order to convey hot gases into the brake booster system. The plug functions to protect the inside surface of the connector.

Parts F3RF9A376AC, F3RF9A314BA and F3RF9A314AA are plastic multiple connector modules. These parts are assembled into a fuel sender assembly containing a fuel pump and electronic indicators. The assembly is then fitted with a steel flange which is locked into a plastic fuel tank. The purpose is to convey fuel to the gas engine and return any excess gasoline back to the tank. The modules act as fittings to attach nylon tubes to the fuel pump. The applicable subheading for the plastic cartridge connector tube fitting, part 93BB9A475AA, and the plastic multiple connector module tube fittings, parts F3RF9A376AC, F3RF9A314BA and F3RF9A314AA, will be 3917.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges) of plastics...fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the brass cartridge connector, part 87AB2A411BA, will be 7412.20.0045, HTS, which provides for copper tube or pipe fittings...of copper-zinc base alloys (brass)...other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the protective plug, part 87AB9H490AA, will be 3926.90.9590, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport